canex immigration
call_us   +01 416 407 1005   email_us   info@caneximmigration.com
 
Manitoba Business Investor Stream member logo
 
 
  • Home
  • »
  • Manitoba Business Investor Stream
 
Consultation & Advice
Name
E-mail
Enter Your Phone No
Enter Your Country Name
Message
Enter Verification Code
 
 
free4
 

Manitoba Business Investor Stream

Manitoba's Business Investor Stream (BIS), formerly the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program for Business, or MPNP-B, is designed to attract experienced business owners and entrepreneurs who want to start a business or establish a farm in Manitoba.

The BIS is linked to Manitoba’s Expression Of Interest (EOI) pool and allows the province to recruit and nominate qualified international business investors and entrepreneurs who want to and are capable of starting or purchasing a business in Manitoba, or partnering in an existing one, within the first 24 months of arrival in Canada.

There are two pathways open to applicants to the Business Investor Stream: The Entrepreneur Pathway and the Farm Investor Pathway, which replaces the Manitoba Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative.



BIS Overview :

Both Manitoba Business Investor Stream pathways operate on an Expression of Interest (EOI) system whereby prospective applicants submit their intention to apply to the program.

First, eligible candidates make their EOI by creating an online profile. The profiles of eligible candidates are placed in the BIS EOI pool with other eligible candidates, and are assigned a score based on answers provided. Candidates are ranked according to their point total under the unique BIS Adaptability Assessment Matrix. Points are awarded for age, business knowledge, business experience, net worth, proficiency in Canada’s official languages, and enhanced settlement factors (such as a spouse or common-law partner’s language proficiency, previous visit(s) to Manitoba, and other factors).

The highest-scoring candidates are invited to apply to the BIS. This invitation comes in the form of a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA). After receiving a LAA, candidates will have only 60 days to submit a complete application to the Government of Manitoba.


BIS Adaptability Assessment Matrix :

The Adaptability Assessment Matrix is used to evaluate applicants' potential to successfully settle in Manitoba and become economically established. Applicants must score 60 points or more in order to be nominated.


Age (Maximum 15 points)

Age Points
Under 21 0
21 to 24 5
25 to 29 10
30 to 44 15
45 to 49 5
50 to 54 5
Over 54 0


Business Knowledge (Maximum 15 points)

Business Knowledge Points
Business Owner and manager (more than 50% ownership) 20
Business Owner and manager (20% to 50% ownership) 15
Senior Manager 10

  • The applicant must have a minimum of three years' business ownership experience during the last five years to gain points here.
  • If the applicant owns multiple businesses, only the percentage of ownership of the main/principal business will be considered for the purpose of this criterion.
  • If the applicant's spouse owns shares in the same business, the combined ownership will be counted together for the purpose of this criterion.
  • If the applicant owns less than 20% share in a business then he or she must be a senior manager to qualify for the MPNP-B.


Business Experience (Maximum 15 points)

Length of Experience Points
10 years or more 15
Above 6 to 10 years 10
Above 3 to 6 years 5


  • Length of experience is counted only for senior management or business ownership experience as defined by the MPNP-B. No points will be awarded for other experience. .


Net Worth (Maximum 15 points)

Total Net Worth Points
Over $2.5 Million 15
Above $2 Million to $2.5 Million 14
Above $1.5 Million to $2 Million 13
Above $1 Million to $1.5 Million 12
Above $500,000 to $1 Million 10
$350,000 to $500,000 8


English and/or French Fluency (Maximum 20 points)

Description CLB/NCLC or equivalent test scores Points
Higher language proficiency — candidate can communicate very well or is fluent in English/French Above 6 20
Moderate language proficiency — candidate has some English/French skills and can communicate well in most everyday situations 4 to 6 15
No/little English/French language proficiency — candidate has minimal or no English/French language skills) Less than 4 0

  • To be scored for this criterion, an applicant must submit test results from an approved language-testing organization (IELTS, CELPIP, or TEF) as proof of language proficiency.
  • The test must be taken no more than two years before the date that the Expression of Interest (EOI) is submitted to the MPNP-B, and the official results must be submitted as a required document with the MPNP-B application.


Enhanced Settlement Factors (Maximum 20 points)

Settlement Factors Points
The applicant has visited Manitoba for at least five working days and conducted relevant business and lifestyle-related research 15
The applicant's spouse has a high language proficiency (CLB score of 5 or above) 10
The applicant has a close relative currently residing in Manitoba for more than one year 5
The applicant's child is enrolled in an accredited Manitoba educational institution at least six months prior to the date of submission of Nomination Application and is actively pursuing academic, professional or vocational training on a full-time basis. 5
The applicant or accompanying spouse or common-law partner has completed a program of full-time study of at least one year at a post-secondary institution in Manitoba. This must have been done after turning 17 years old and with a valid study permit.
or
The applicant or accompanying spouse or common-law partner has completed at least six months of continuous full time employment in Manitoba. The applicant must provide a letter of reference from his/her employer and a copy of his/her work permit.
5

  • The Exploratory Visit must be conducted no more than one year prior to submission of an EOI.
  • Applicants must provide documents supporting the enrolment of their children in an accredited Manitoba educational institution.
  • A close relative must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and residing in Manitoba for more than one year. A close relative is defined as a sister/brother, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew, grandparent or first cousin. Proof of relationship must be provided. Proof that he or she is well-established in Manitoba is required as well (proof of employment, proof of residence, Canada Revenue Agency Notice of Assessment, etc.).


To find out more about your Manitoba Business Investor Stream, please fill out a free online business immigration assessment form.

 
 
 
Canex Immigration are specialist in Visa and Immigration services for Skilled Workers, Business Class intending to invest in Canada, Family immigration, Work Permit Visas, Canada Student Visas. We has served people from around the World, majorly from INDIA, SRI LANKA, BANGLADESH, PAKISTAN, MIDDLE EAST, SAUDI ARABIA, KUWAIT, DUBAI, NIGERIA, PHILLIPPINES. We offer Counseling, Free Evaluation and assessment services.
 
 
Free-Evaluation
Apply Online