canex immigration
call_us   +01 416 407 1005   email_us   info@caneximmigration.com
 
Manitoba Business Investor Stream member logo
new_loader
Canada Immigration
 
 
 
Canada Immigration
 
Consultation & Advice
Name
E-mail
Enter Your Phone No
Enter Your Country Name
Message
Enter Verification Code
 
 
free4
 

Skilled Worker Immigration

What is Skilled Worker Immigration?


Skilled Worker Immigration visas provide one of the best opportunities for skilled workers to live and work in Canada. Under the Canadian General Skilled Migration program, skilled migrant and skilled worker applicants can use their qualifications, work experience and language ability to meet the Canadian immigration requirements for a permanent Canada visa.


In 2012, Canadian immigration's introduced a new skilled worker program, called the Skilled Migrant Selection Register,known as Skill Select. In order to apply, you need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). The Skill Select will work as an electronic two-stage process where prospective visa applicants first submit a claim for skilled migration through an on-line. Following this, applicants may then be invited to submit a Canadian visa application on the basis of their EOI.

Canadian visa applicants will be selected based on their points test score in a number of selection criteria. All prospective visa applicants will be required to meet the relevant English language requirements and obtain the necessary skills assessment prior to their EOI submission.However, unlike now you will have to also be approved by Skill Select to obtain your visa. This brings in greater uncertainty compared to the current system.

Basic Requirements:

  • Age - you must be 50 years of age or under when you apply.

  • English language – you should have sufficient ability in the English language to work in Canada (at least at competent level).

  • Qualifications – you must have post-secondary qualifications and your skills must be assessed by the relevant assessing authority  

     as suitable for your nominated occupation.

  • Nominated occupation - when you apply you nominate a skilled occupation, which fits your skills and qualifications. Your nominated occupation must be found on the Skilled Op

  • Recent work experience - you must have been working for 12 out of the last 24 months in your nominated occupation.Canadian

  • Canadian qualification exemption – you do not need to meet the work experience requirement if you have completed a Canadian qualification less than 6 months before lodging your visa application.

  • Skills assessment – before you apply, you must have your skills assessed by the Canadian assessing authority designated to assess your nominated occupation.


Skilled Worker Immigration Overview

The Canadian government grants permanent residence visas to members of the Family Class and the Economic Class. The Economic Class primarily comprises of professionals and skilled workers under the skilled worker class, the Quebec skilled worker class and the provincial nominee class as well as business immigrants. 

Using a point system, an applicant is assessed under the federal skilled worker class according to various factors that will indicate whether there is a strong likelihood that the applicant and dependants will successfully establish in Canada. Ideal applicants under the skilled worker class will possess employment skills and experience compatible with occupations "open" to prospective immigrants to Canada. The selection rules particularly favor applicants with government approved job offers in Canada.


Using a point system, an applicant is assessed under the federal skilled worker class according to various factors that will indicate whether there is a strong like hood that the applicant and dependent will successfully establish in Canada. Ideal applicants under the skilled worker class will possess employment skills and experience compatible with occupations "open" to prospective immigrants to Canada. The selection rules particularly favour applicants with government approved job offers in Canada.

Who Qualifies for Canadian Permanent Residence/Skilled Worker Immigration?


First, The Economic Class comprises of professionals as well as skilled workers under the skilled worker class, the Quebec skilled worker class and the provincial nominee class as well as business immigrants.
Ideal applicants under the skilled worker class will possess employment skills and experience compatible with occupations "open" to prospective immigrants to Canada. The selection rules particularly favors applicants with government approved job offers in Canada.


In the Quebec skilled, worker class and the provincial nominee class applicants may become permanent residents on the basis of their proven ability to become economically established in Canada, in accordance with immigration programs and selection criteria administered by Quebec or the provinces. 


In the Business Immigration program, Canada also reveal immigrants which comprises three sub-categories including Investors,Entrepreneurs and the Self-Employed.

To used the point system, an applicant is being assessed under the federal skilled worker class according to various factors that will indicate even if there is a strong likely hood that the applicant and dependent will successfully establish in Canada.The government of Canada permits permanent residence visas to members of the Family Class and the Economic Class.

 
First, The Economic Class comprises of professionals as well as skilled workers under the skilled worker class, the Quebec skilled worker class and the provincial nominee class as well as business immigrants.

Ideal applicants under the skilled worker class will possess employment skills and experience compatible with occupations "open" to prospective immigrants to Canada. The selection rules particularly favour applicants with government approved job offers in Canada.
In the Quebec skilled , worker class and the provincial nominee class applicants may become permanent residents on the basis of their proven ability to become economically established in Canada, in accordance with immigration programs and selection criteria administered by Quebec or the provinces.
 


In the Business Immigration program , Canada also reveal immigrants which comprises three sub-categories including Investors, Entrepreneurs and the Self-Employed.

 

Points test requirements

  • Nominated Occupation

  • Age

  • English Language 

  • Ability

  • Skilled Employment

  • Qualifications

  • Australian Qualifications

  • Regional Study

  • Completion of a Professional Year

  • Language Skills

  • Spouse Skills

  • Sponsored Category

  • Pass Mark




 
 
Rating

Reviews For Skilled Worker Immigration

Review User
Abhinav
Overall Rating : Rating Reviewed On 20 Oct 2019
I would just like to say a huge thank you for your great service.. Thanks.
 
Review User
Naaz
Overall Rating : Rating Reviewed On 19 Oct 2019
After reading your reviews I used your service, I was afraid about this...Now everything going well...thanks…
 
Review User
Rajani
Overall Rating : Rating Reviewed On 18 Oct 2019
I would like to compliment your company on having very reliable service and some of the best support available.
 
Review User
Divya
Overall Rating : Rating Reviewed On 17 Oct 2019
My family and I have been very glad with your services and will be recommending you to our friend and relatives.
 
Review User
Kabeer
Overall Rating : Rating Reviewed On 16 Oct 2019
Found what I was looking for and service was on time. Next time I need someting this is where I will look first..
 
 
 
Post a Review
Name
 
 
Review
 
 
Canex Immigration are specialist in Visa and Immigration services for Skilled Workers, Business Class intending to invest in Canada, Family immigration, Work Permit Visas, Canada Student Visas. We has served people from around the World, majorly from INDIA, SRI LANKA, BANGLADESH, PAKISTAN, MIDDLE EAST, SAUDI ARABIA, KUWAIT, DUBAI, NIGERIA, PHILLIPPINES. We offer Counseling, Free Evaluation and assessment services.
 
 
Free-Evaluation
Apply Online